List of Indian Prime Ministers

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1.Jawahar Lal Nehru 

                           

Term:

( 15-08-1947 to 15-04-1952)

( 15-04-1952 to 17-04-1957)

( 17-04-1957 to 02-04-1962)

( 02-04-1962 to 27-05-1964)

Constituency: Phulpur ( UP)

Party: Indian National Congress

2.Lal Bahadur Shastri 

Term: 09-06-1964 to 11-01-1966

Constituency: Prayagraj ( UP)

Party: Indian National Congress

3.Indira Gandhi

Term:

( 24-01-1966 to 04-03-1967)

( 04-03-1967 to 15-03-1971)

( 15-03-1971 to 24-03-1977)

( 14-01-1980 to 31-10-1984)

Constituency:

Rajyasabha (UP)

Rai Barely ( UP)

Medak (Andhra Pradesh)

Party: Indian National Congress

4.Morar Ji Desai

Term: ( 24-03-1977 to 28-07-1979)

Constituency: Surat ( Gujrat)

Party: Janta Party

5.Charan Singh

Term: ( 28-07-1979 to 14-06-1980)

Constituency: Baghpat ( UP)

Party: Janta Party

6.Rajiv Gandhi

Term:

( 31-10-1984 to 31-12-1984)

(31-12-1984 to 02-12-1989)

Constituency: Amethi ( UP)

Party: Indian National Congress

7.Vishwanath Pratap Singh

Term: ( 02-12-1989 to 10-11-1990)

Constituency: Fatehpur ( UP)

Party: Janta Party

8.Chandrashekhar

Term: ( 10-11-1990 to 21-06-1991)

Constituency: Ballia ( UP)

Party: Samajwadi Janta Party

9.P.V.Narsimha Rao

Term: ( 21-06-1991 to 16-05-1996)

Constituency: Nandyal( Andhra Pradesh)

Party: Indian National Congress

10.Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Term:

( 16-05-1996 to 01-06-1996)

( 15-03-1998 to 10-10-1999)

(10-10-1999 to 22-05-2004)

Constituency: Lucknow ( UP)

Party: Bhartiya Janta Party

11.H.D. Deve Gowda

Term: ( 01-06-1996 to 21-04-1997)

Constituency: Rajya Sabha ( Karnataka)

Party: Janta Dal

12.Inder Kumar Gujral

Term: ( 21-04-1997 to 19-03-1998)

Constituency: Rajya Sabha ( Bihar)

Party: Janta Dal

13.Dr. Manmohan Singh

Term:

( 22-05-2004 to 21-05-2009)

( 22-05-2009 to 26-05-2014)

Constituency: Rajya Sabha ( Assam)

Party: Indian National Congress

14.Narendra Modi

Term:

( 26-05-2014 to 30-05-2019)

( 30-05-2019 to Present)

Constituency: Varanasi ( UP)

Party: Bhartiya Janta Party

*Gulzari Lal Nanda (Acting PM) 

Term:

( 27-05-1964 to 09-06-1964)

( 11-01-1966 to 24-01-1966)

Constituency: Sabarkantha ( Gujrat)

Party: Indian National Congress

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *